Monday, August 26, 2013

MPG 1, laowai 0


Mobile Phone Guy: Hey, guy, buy net for phone!
Me: hmm... I dunno... sounds expensive...
MPG: Nah, guy, not expensive. Only 10 RMB!
Me: 10 RMB per...? Month?
MPG: ...sure. Why not? Plenty net. You buy?
Me: hmmm... ok... I'll try it.


... clickety-click ...


MPG: There you go. All done. Door that way. Bye.


... days later, laowai remembers phone net and decides to try it ...


Me: ooh! W00t! I can haz net! Fast too. Like.


... three minutes later ...


Me: oh, a message; let's see... hmm? 10086... I wonder what he wants to tell me...? WTF?! 65 kuai used?! My phone is out of money?! Mobile net, you greedy, lying cheater! Unlike!


...


Mobile net has since been banished from my phone... good riddance!
Should've trusted my instincts. Foolish laowai. :-/